The Highcrest Academy

Sporting Fixtures

Netball Highcrest


Fixtures and Results

Thursday 14 July: Year 7 Athletics League @ Great Marlow School:
Thursday 7 July: Year 7 League Athletics @ Great Marlow School:
Wednesday 6 July: KS3 Varsity Rounders @ Sir William Borlase Grammar School:
Monday 4 July: KS3 District Athletics (10.30-5.30) @ Little Marlow:
Thursday 30 June: U13 Cricket vs Great Marlow School: click here PE News
Thursday 30 June: Year 8 Athletics League @ Great Marlow School: click here PE News
Wednesday 29 June: U15 Cricket vs Sir William Ramsay: click here PE News
Tuesday 28 June: U15 Cricket vs Cressex Community School: click here PE News
Tuesday 28 June: U13 Rounders (Finals) @ Wycombe High School: click here PE News
Thursday 23 June: Year 8 Athletics League @ Great Marlow School: click here PE News
Tuesday 21 June: U13 Round Robin Rounders @ Wycombe High School: click here PE News

Thursday 16 June: U13 Cricket vs Sir William Borlase Grammar School (Home): click here PE News
Wednesday 15 June: U15 Rounders Round Robin @ Wycombe High School: click here PE News
Tuesday 14 June: U15 Cricket vs Great Marlow School (Home): See HH  click here PE News
Monday 13 June: 13 Cricket vs Cressex Community School (Home): Won
Thursday 9 June: Yr9/10 Athletics District League @ Great Marlow School: click here PE News
Thursday 9 June: U15 Cricket vs Sir William Ramsay School (Away):  click here PE News
Wednesday 8 June: U13 Cricket vs Sir William Ramsay School (Home): Lost
Thursday 26 May: Year 9/10 Athletics District League @ Great Marlow School: click here PE News
Tuesday 24 May: U15 Cricket vs St Michael’s School (Home): click here PE News
Tuesday 24 May: U13 Cricket vs St Michael’s School (Away): click here PE News
Monday 23 May: Year 9/10 Athletics District Sports Day @ Little Marlow: click here PE News
Wednesday 18 May: U13 Cricket vs Bourne End Academy (Home): Won
Thursday 18 May: Yr 9/10 Athletics District League @ Great Marlow School: click here PE News
Monday 16 May: U15 Cricket vs Sir Willliam Borlase (Home): Lost
Tuesday 10 May: Year 10 Darts vs Great Marlow School (Away): Won
Monday 9 May: U13 cricket vs St Michael’s School (Away): Postponed
Monday 9 May: U15 cricket vs St Michael’s School (Home): Postponed
Thursday 28 April: Year 7 Indoor Athletics @ Cressex Community School: Girls Team 3rd / Boys Team 6th
Wednesday 6 April: KS3 Varsity Korfball @ Great Marlow School: 1st place
Wednesday 6 April: U13 Football 7 a side tournament @ Cressex Community School: HC vs Cressex won 2-0 HC vs WHS drew 1-1 HC vs GMS lost 3-2
Tuesday 5 April: U15 Football 7 a side tournament @ Wycombe High School: HC vs St Michaels Won 3 - 0 HC vs GMS Lost 1-0 HC vs WHS Lost 3-0 
Thursday 31 March: Year 8 Netball vs Pipers Corner School (Home): Won 16-11
Wednesday 30 March: U12/13 District Netball @ Pipers Corner School: Years 7 & 8 placed 4th
Tuesday 29 March: Year 8 Football vs Bourne End Academy (Away): Lost 5-1
Monday 28 March: GCSE Girls Badminton Tournament @ Wycombe High School :Won 2 games out of 20Tuesday 22 March: U14/15 District Netball Tournament @ Wycombe High School: U14 came 6th and U15 came 5th
Monday 21 March:  Year 7/8 Badminton Tournament @ Wycombe High School: Wycombe High School A vs Highcrest A - 6-11 (Won) Highcrest B vs Wycombe High School A - 12-10 (Won) Wycombe High School  B vs Highcrest B -  8-11 (Won) Wycombe High School B vs Highcrest A 11-8 (Lost)
Wednesday 16 March: U12/13 Netball District Tournament @ Wycombe Abbey School: Postponed
Tuesday 15 March: Year 7/8 Football County qualifier @ Great Marlow School: 4th out of 6th
Monday 14 March: Year 7/8 Badminton Tournament @ Wycombe High School: Won
Thursday 10 March: Year 10 Football Tournament @ John Hampden Grammar School: 4th Place finish out of 7 teams
Monday 7 March: GCSE Badminton Tournament @ Wycombe High School: Lost both
Thursday 3 March: KS4 GCSE Handball Friendly vs Great Marlow School (Away): Won 20-18
Thursday 3 March: Year 7 Netball League @ Great Marlow School: Lost 3-4
Tuesday 1 March: U14/U15 Netball District Tournament @ Wycombe High School: Postponed
Thursday 17 February: Year 8 Netball League @ Great Marlow School: Postponed

Wednesday 16 February: Year 9 Danish Longball Varsity @ Sir William Borlase Grammar School: First against Sir William Borlase, Sir William Ramsay and Great Marlow Schools with 82 points
Thursday 10 February: Year 8 Netball League @ Great Marlow School (Away): Won 4-2 vs Sir William Borlase B Team /Lost 7-1 vs Sir William Borlase A Team
Thursday 10 February: KS4 GCSE Handball vs Great Marlow School (Away):2 Wins and 2 Losses
Win vs GMS 2-1 W / Win vs Cressex 5-2 W / Lost vs John Hapden Grammar 3-4 /
Lost vs St Michaels 5-1 L
Tuesday 8 February: Year 9 Boys Football Tournament @ John Hampden Grammar School: 4th out of 6. Two wins against Cressex Community School and Bourne End Academy and three losses.
Tuesday 8 February: U15 Girls Football vs St Michaels (Away): Postponed
Thursday 3 February: Year 7 Boys Football Tournament @ John Hampden Grammar School: Postponed
Thursday 3 February: U12 Netball vs Great Marlow and Princes Risborough Schools @ Great Marlow School: Lost 4-2 to Pipers Corner / Lost 7-8 to Great Marlow / Won against Cressex Community School
Tuesday 1 February:  U15 Netball vs Cressex Community School (Home): Won 30-6
Wednesday 19 January: Year 11 Boys Football 6-a-side Friendly Tournament
@ John Hampden Grammar School: 5th Place
Monday 17 January: Year 8/9 Boys Football 5-a-side vs Sir William Ramsay (Home): Lost 3 Won 1
Monday 17 January: KS3 Girls Football 5-a-side vs Pipers Corner School (Home): Won 7-1
Thursday 13 January: U16 Netball vs Sir William Ramsay (Home): Lost 10-7
Wednesday 12 January: U14/15 Netball  Tournament vs Pipers Corner School & Sir William Ramsay (Away): U14 won 6-3 vs Pipers Corner and lost vs SWR. U15 lost 8-6 vs SWR and won vs PCS (walkover)

Wednesday 12 January: KS4 Badminton vs Great Marlow (Home): HC A vs Marlow B - 4 - 1 HC B vs GMS A - 2-3 HC B vs GMS B 4-1 HC A vs GMS A 1-4

Monday 10 January: KS3 Badminton vs Great Marlow (Away): HC A vs GMS A 4-1 HC B vs GM A 2-3  

Thursday 9 December: Year 8 Netball vs Wycombe High School @ Great Marlow School: Postponed

Wednesday 8 December: Year 10 Football vs St Michaels (Aylesbury) @ Away: Won 4-1

Monday 6 December: U13 Football vs Pipers Corner (Friendly) @ Home: 2-2 draw but won on penalties

Tuesday 30 November: Year 11 Basketball vs Princes Risborough School (Away): 19-24 Loss

Monday 29 November: U15 Football (Friendly) vs Pipers Corner (Home):

Thursday 25 November: Year 7/8 EFL Girls Football Cup @ Cressex:

Tuesday 23 November: U15 Football County Cup vs Beaconsfield School (Home): 4-1 Loss

Monday 22 November: U14/U15 Netball vs Sir William Borlase (Home): U14 drew 6-6 & U15 won 14-3

Wednesday 17 November: Year 10 Football vs Bourne End Academy (Home): Loss

Tuesday 16 November: U13 Football vs St Michaels (Home): 10-2 Win

Thursday 11 November: Year 8 Netball vs Great Marlow School & Wycombe High School @ GMS:

4-3 Loss to GMS / 9-7 Win against WHS (B)

Tuesday 9 November: U15 Girls Football County Cup @ Wycombe High School: 2-0 Loss

Tuesday 9 November: KS4 Basketball vs Princes Risborough School (Home): 46-12 Win

Thursday 4 November - U15 Girls Football vs Beaconsfield School (Home): Postponed

Thursday 21 October: U12 Netball Tournament @ Great Marlow School: 2-2 Draw and 4-8 Loss

Tuesday 19 October: Sixth Form Football vs Sir William Ramsay (Away): 5-2 W

Tuesday 19 October: KS4 Basketball vs Chalfont Grammar (Home): Cancelled

Monday 18 October: Year 9 + Year 10 Netball vs Great Marlow School (Home): Yr 10 15-0 Win/Yr 9 7-9 Loss

Thursday 14 October: U13 Basketball vs Princes Risborough School (Away): 32-10 Loss

Thursday 14 October: Year 11 Football CC vs Ousedale School (Home): 5-0 Loss

Wednesday 13 October: U15 Girls Football CC vs Burnham Grammar (Home): 5-2 Loss

Tuesday 12 October: Year 11 Football vs Great Marlow School  (Home): 7-1 Win

Monday 11 October: Year 11 Netball vs Great Marlow School (Home): 20-10 Win

Tuesday 5 October: Years 9/10 Girls Football vs Sir William Borlase (Home): Loss

Wednesday 6 October: U14/15 Netball vs Pipers Corner (Away): Cancelled

Monday 27 September: U15 Girls Football vs Great Marlow School: 4-1 loss

Wednesday: 29 September: U12 Netball Rally @ Wycombe High School: 4 wins 1 loss

Tuesday 17 March: U12 B Tournament @ St Michaels: Cancelled

Tuesday 17 March: Year 9 Boys Football vs Sir William Ramsay (Away): Cancelled

Tuesday 17 March: Year 10 Boys Football vs Sir William Borlase (Home): Cancelled

Monday 16 March: U13 Girls Football @ Cressex: Cancelled

Wednesday 11 March: U16 District Netball Tournament @ Wycombe Abbey: competed well but came 7th overall.

Tuesday 10 March: U13B District Netball Tournament @ Great Marlow School: played well but came 5th overall

Tuesday 10 March: U14 Basketball vs Sir William Borlase @ Home: lost

Monday 9 March: U13 Girls Football @ Cressex: beat Cressex 12-0 and lost to Wycombe High School.

Thursday 5 March: Year 10 Basketball vs Sir William Ramsay @ Home: lost 26-18

Wednesday 4 March: U14 Basketball @ Highcrest vs John Hampden Grammar School: lost 20-19

Tuesday 3 March: U14 & U15 District Netball Tournament @ Wycombe Abbey School: 2nd in District Tournament

Monday 2 March: U13 Girls Football vs Great Marlow School @ Cressex: Cancelled

Wednesday 26 February: KS4 Basketball vs John Hampden Grammar School (Away): 37-15 loss

Tuesday 25 February: U12 & U14 Netball vs Princes Risborough School (Home): U12 Netball lost 12-0 /U14 Netball lost 15-2

Tuesday 25 February: Year 7 Boys Football vs Sir William Ramsay (Away): Lost

Tuesday 11 February: KS3 & KS4 Girls Badminton @ Wycombe High School: Lost

Monday 10 February: U13 Girls Football @ Cressex: Postponed

Thursday 6 February: U12 Netball Highcrest vs Princes Risborough School @ Great Marlow School: 14-0 Loss

Thursday 6 February: KS3 & KS4 Boys Badminton vs Great Marlow School (Away):
KS3 Boys GMS / HC A 4-1 GMS A / HC A 4-1 GMS B /  KS4 Boys GMS /  HC A 3-2 GMS A / HC A 4-1 GMS B / HC B 3-2 GMS B / HC B 2-3 GMS A

Wednesday 5 February: Girls Badminton vs Great Marlow School (Home):
KS 3HC A 1-4 GMS A / HC B 2-3 GMS B  KS4 HC A 5-0 GMS A/ HC A 5 – 0 GMS B / HC B 4-1 GMS B / HC B 2-3 GMS A

Tuesday 4 February: KS3 & KS4 Badminton Girls and Boys vs Sir William Ramsay (Away):
KS3 Girls vs SWR /  HC A 1-4 SWR / HC B 3-2 SWR /  KS4 Girls vs SWR / HC A 5-0 SWR / HC B 5-0 SWR /  KS3 Boys vs SWR 
HC A 3-2 SWR / HC B 2-3 SWR /  KS4 Boys SWR /  HC A 4-1 SWR / HC B 5-0 SWR

Tuesday 4 February: U16 Netball vs Sir William Ramsay (Away): 21-0 Win

Thursday 30 January: U13 Girls Football vs Beaconsfield High School (Away): Lost

Tuesday 28 January: Year 7 Girls Football Tournament @ Wycombe High School: 4th Place

Tuesday 28 January: U14 Girls Netball vs Princes Risborough School (Away): won on points

Tuesday 28 January:KS3 & KS4 Boys Badminton vs Princes Risborough School (Home): Lost

Monday 27 January: KS3 & KS4 Boys Badminton v Great Marlow (Away): Postponed

Thursday 23 January: U12 Netball vs Pipers Corner School @ Great Marlow School: Postponed

Tuesday 21 January: U16 Netball vs St Michaels @ Home: (Postponed)

Thursday 16 January: KS3 & KS4 Girls Badminton vs Cressex: (Win)

Monday 13 January: U14 Netball vs Princes Risborough School (Away): Postponed

Tuesday 17 December: U16 Netball @ Home vs Princes Risborough School

Monday 16 December: KS3 and KS4 Girls Badminton @ Highcrest vs St Michaels

Monday 13 January:  U14 Netball vs Princes Risborough School (Away)

Thursday 12 December: U16 Netball vs Great Marlow School B @ Home: U16 Netball vs Great Marlow School Won 21-13    

Monday 9 December: KS3 and KS4 Boys Badminton vs St Michaels (Away): KS3 and KS4 Boys Badminton vs St Michaels Lost

Thursday 5 December: U16 Netball vs Wycombe High School @ Home: lost

Thursday 5 December: U13 Netball vs Sir William Borlase B @ Great Marlow School: lost 3-2

Thursday 5 December: U12 Girls Football Tournament @ Wycombe High School: postponed until after Christmas

Monday 2 December: KS3 and KS4 Girls Badminton vs Princes Risborough School:won 4-1 and 3-2

Thursday 28 November: U13 Netball vs Bourne End Academy and St Michaels A @ Great Marlow School: lost 8-0

Monday 25 November: U15 Girls Football vs Wycombe High School @ Cressex:

Thursday 21 November: U14 Netball vs Wycombe High School @ Highcrest: lost

Thursday 21 November: U12 Netball vs Sir William Borlase (Away): lost

Thursday 21 November: U13 Netball vs Pipers Corner B: won 5-3

Wednesday 20 November: KS3 and KS4 Boys Badminton @ Bourne End Academy: KS3 A lost 3-2 / KS3 B lost 4-1 / KS4 A lost 4-1 and 4-1 / KS4B lost 3-2 and 4-1

Tuesday 19 November: U15 Netball vs Cressex & Sir William Ramsay @ Cressex: won 13-11 vs Sir William Ramsay and won 11-3 vs Cressex

Monday 18 November: U15 Girls Football vs St Michaels @ Cressex: won 1-0

Tuesday 12 November: Year 8 Boys Football vs St Michaels (Home): lost 4-1

Monday 11 November: U15 Girls Football vs Princes Risborough School @ Cressex: drew 1-1

Monday 11 November: U16 Netball vs Great Marlow School: lost 20-14

Wednesday 6 November: U13 Football @ Bourne End Academy: lost 3-1

Monday 4 November: U15 Football @ Pipers Corner: lost 1-0

Thursday 24 October: U12 and U13 Netball @ Great Marlow School vs St Michaels (Away): U12 lost 5-3 / U13 won 4-0

Tuesday 22 October: U16 Triangular Netball vs Princes Risborough School and St Michaels (Away): Postponed

Wednesday 16 October: U14 and U15 Netball @ St Michaels (Away): U15 lost / U14 lost

Wednesday 16 October: Year 9 Boys Football vs Princes Risborough School (Away): won 3-2

Wednesday 16 October: U12 Boys Football vs Cressex (Home): lost

Tuesday 15 October: U16 Netball vs Great Marlow School (Home): postponed

Monday 14 October: U15 Girls Football vs Cressex (Away): won 2-0

Wednesday 9 October: Year 8 Boys Football vs Cressex (Away): won 7-1

Tuesday 8 October: U14 Girls Netball vs Great Marlow School (Away): lost

Tuesday 8 October: Year 7 Boys Football County Cup vs Cottesloe (Away): lost

Monday 7 October: U15 Girls Football vs Great Marlow School and Wycombe High School @ Cressex: draw to GMS and lost to WHS

Tuesday 1 October: Year 10 Football vs Cressex (Away): won 4-1

Wednesday 25 September: U12 Netball Tournament (Away): Made District A League

Thursday 19 September: Year 9 Football vs Brooklands @ Home: lost

Thursday 19 September: U13 Netball vs Sir William Ramsay and Cressex @ Cressex: won 10-6

Thursday 12 September: Year 12 Boys Football vs Sir William Ramsay (Home): lost 4-0